Propylene Glycol USP

$2.50
Add to Wishlist

CAS: 57-55-6

Propylene Glycol is used as a humectant and viscosity decreasing agent in cosmetics. It is an effective solvent and coupling agent and its use can improve freeze/thaw stability of cosmetic emulsions. CIR Review indicates it is safe for use in cosmetic products at concentrations up to 50%.

California Prop 65 Statement: The following statement is made in order to comply with the California Safe Drinking Water and Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986. This product is not known to the State of California to cause cancer, birth defects or other reproductive harm.


Recommended Usage Rate: 1 - 20%
Appearance: Colorless oil with little to no odor
Solubility: Miscible in water
INCI: Propylene Glycol

Try out these formulations using this ingredient:

Protecting & Moisturizing Facial Serum

DIY C&E with Ferulic Acid