Sepimax Zen, 12kg Box
This product is offered at bulk discounting and not eligible for earned points or further discounts. Lead time subject to change.
Please see our Sepimax Zen Hydroalcoholic Guide for tips on formulating with alcohols.
Sepimax™ Zen is a pre-neutralized polymer that can create transparent gels on its own, or can work as as a thickener and stabilizer in emulsions and surfactant systems. It was designed to handle up to 10% salt in an aqueous gel, and doesn’t require neutralization. It works synergistically with fatty alcohols to increase viscosity dramatically in emulsions.
When used to produce a transparent aqueous gel, it produces products with an elegant skin feel and velvety touch. Sprinkle Sepimax™ Zen over the aqueous phase and leave without stirring for a few to 8 hours to hydrate. Or sprinkle Sepimax™ Zen over the aqueous phase and blend using the lowest speed - about 500 rpm - and increase the speed to 1500 rpm as you add the electrolytes, for approximately 10 minutes to allow it to hydrate.
When used to create a cream gel, sprinkle Sepimax™ Zen into the hot or cold oil phase. Then add your oil phase to your water phase. The manufacturer advises up to 25% oil can be incorporated into the gel when coupled with a natural polymer like xanthan or guar gum, agar agar, pectin, cellulose derivatives, or gelatin at 1%. We think 25% oil might be optimistic with many formulations, but this may well depend on your formulation.
When used in a lotion, it can be used as a stabilizer for up to 15% oils and 4% electrolytes at as low as 2%. Without electrolytes, it can stabilize up to 20% oils.
Sepimax™ Zen works synergistically with fatty alcohols, like cetyl, cetearyl, or behenyl alcohol, at up to 1% in the oil phase of the product to dramatically increase viscosity.
When used with surfactants, Sepimax™ Zen increases foam density while thickening anionic and non-ionic surfactants. Used at 2%, it can produce soft and creamy foam and lather.
Sepimax™ Zen can be used to make low pH gels, and can be used with up to 4% glycolic acid, 0.1% magnesium chloride, and 0.2% EDTA.
It is compatible with silicones, mineral oil, emollient esters like our Lotioncrafter Ester AB, Lotioncrafter FCO, and other natural oils and butters. It is an anionic emulsifier, so it is not compatible with cationic ingredients.
- Efficient use at low levels
- High resistance to electrolytes
- Wide pH range, even at acidic pH
- Suspending properties
- Synergies with other polymers or emulsifiers
- Elegant sensory profile
- No neutralization
- Can be used in hot and cold process formulations
- No clumping
INCI: Polyacrylate Crosspolymer-6
Shipping Info: HS# 3906900000
California Prop 65 Statement: The following statement is made in order to comply with the California Safe Drinking Water and Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986. This product is not known to the State of California to cause cancer, birth defects or other reproductive harm.
Recommended usage levels:
- Emulsifier-stabilizer and thickener - 0.5 - 5%
- Suspending properties - from 0.15%
Appearance: White powder
pH as supplied: 4 - 5.5 (When formulated in a 1.5% aqueous gel)
Stability: Stable between pH 2 - pH 8
HLB: Not applicable (Anionic)
Country of Origin: France