We have switched manufacturer's of this product. Chemically it is the same superior quality USP-grade product, it just comes in a smaller granular size comparable to sugar.
CAS No. 57-13-6
Urea is a byproduct of protein metabolism and a normal metabolic constituent in biological organisms. It is a naturally occurring compound, appearing in our urine and that of all mammals, but it is manufactured synthetically on a large scale worldwide as it is used in many industrial processes.
With its ability to disrupt the noncovalent bonds in proteins, urea can be a powerful protein denaturant. This keratolytic property can be exploited in topical preparations containing high amounts of urea where it is used to help with the rapid turnover of skin cells leading to the improvement of dry scaly skin. Urea is both a humectant and moisturizer that promotes rehydration of the skin and helps to replenish natural urea content of the skin lost with cleansing. While the mechanism of action remains unclear, Urea, applied topically, acts as an anti-inflammatory agent on dermatalogically compromised skin.
Urea is readily soluble: 1 gram dissolves in 1 ml water, 10ml of 95% alcohol or 2 ml of glycerol.
- Replenish natural skin urea lost to cleansing
- Creams and lotions for dry skin
- Sun and after-sun lotions
- Shampoos and body washes
- Body scrubs
- Cracked heal and elbow moisturizers
Shipping Information: HS Code 3102100000
California Prop 65 Statement: The following statement is made in order to comply with the California State Drinking Water and Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986. This product is not known to the State of California to cause cancer, birth defects or other reproductive harm.
- Add to the water phase of formulations
- Not heat sensitive
This is a cosmetic raw material and is meant for external use only in cosmetic formulations. As with all of our materials, it should not be taken internally.
Recommended Usage: 2 - 15%, up to 40%
Country of Origin: Mexico
Appearance: White to off-white crystal
Odor: Slight ammoniacal odor
pH 5% sol.: 7.2
Solubility: Water soluble, also partially soluble in ethanol and glycerol
Shelf Life: 2 Years