Hydroxyethylcellulose (HEC), 50lbs
Bulk pricing is in lieu of Customer Rewards Points or other discounts. While we generally have it in stock, this may a special order and may take 14 - 30 days to ship. Contact us to inquire if you need it sooner. Lead time subject to change.
Hydroxyethylcellulose is a non-ionic, water soluble polymer used as a thickening agent for aqueous cosmetic and personal care formulations. It will produce crystal clear gel products and thicken the aqueous phase of cosmetic emulsions. It can be also be used to efficiently thicken shampoos, body washes and shower gels.
One of the problems normally associated with this and other water-soluble thickeners is the tendency of the particles to agglomerate or lump when first wetted with water. The high-purity cosmetic grade of Hydroxyethylcellulose we offer is an R-grade, designed to be added to water without lumping, and thus greatly facilitating solution preparation. It is also the most efficient grade of non-ionic thickener available from the manufacturer.
Hydration of the R-grade particles has been inhibited. When the particles are added to water, they disperse without lumping, and following a predetermined delay, begin to dissolve. This process permits the preparation of clear, smooth, viscous solutions in a short period of time by simply adding the R-grade to water and stirring until the polymer is completely dissolved to prevent settling of the particles.
The inhibition period, from the initial wetting to the start of dissolution, is referred to as the hydration time. This hydration time can vary from 4-25 min. Hydration time is markedly affected by two factors: pH and temperature of the water. A higher temperature and a higher pH decrease the hydration time, but a too high temperature or pH can result in lumping. So, it is recommended that it be added to room temperature water with a neutral pH. Once hydrated, it can be heated and the pH can be adjusted as may be needed.
Shipping Information: HS #1302390090
** 50 lb bag is boxed and shipped separately from the balance of an order. Estimated shipping can be determined by placing the item in the cart on its own.
California Prop 65 Statement: The following statement is made in order to comply with the California Safe Drinking Water and Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986. This product is not known to the State of California to cause cancer, birth defects or other reproductive harm.
Typical Use Rate: 0.1 - 3%
Appearance: Off-white granular powder
Country of Origin: USA
Product: Natrosol 250 HHR CS
Solubility: Soluble in water
Viscosity: 3400-5000 cps (1% in water @ 25°C)
pH: 6.7 (1% in water)