CAS No. 107-88-0
Butylene Glycol is used as a humectant and carrier for cosmetic ingredients. It is an effective solvent and coupling agent and its use can improve freeze/thaw stability of cosmetic emulsions.
INCI: Butylene Glycol
Shipping Info: HS# 2905.39.1000
California Prop 65 Statement: 1,3-Butylene Glycol does not contain substances listed in California Prop. 65 in sizable amounts. Acetaldehyde is listed in California Prop. 65, but does not have a defined lower threshold. Based on process knowledge, very small trace amounts of Acetaldehyde (>2ppm) could be present in the final product. However, Acetaldehyde is not part of product specification or is routinely measured.
Recommended Use Rate: 1 - 10%
Appearance: Colorless, syrupy liquid
Country of Origin: USA
Try Out These Formulations Using This Ingredient: