Macadamia Nut Oil
CAS No. 128497-20-1
Emollient oil from the nut of the Macadamia tree containing high levels of monounsaturated fatty acids. Exceptionally stable and resistant to rancidity, and containing natural tocopherols, Macadamia Nut Oil is an ideal emollient oil for creams, lotions and massage products.
Our Macadamia Nut Oil is expeller extracted, cold pressed and filtered, but otherwise unrefined.
INCI: Macadamia Integrifolia (Macadamia) Seed Oil or Macadamia Ternifolia (Macadamia) Seed Oil
Shipping Information: HS#1515902100
California Prop 65 Statement: The following statement is made in order to comply with the California Safe Drinking Water and Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986. This product is not known to the State of California to cause cancer, birth defects or other reproductive harm. Additionally, exposure to a naturally occurring chemical in Natural Food Sources is exempt from reporting in accordance with Title 27, § 25501.
Recommended Usage Rate: 1 - 100%
Appearance: Clear, light yellow oil
Method of Extraction: Expeller and cold pressed
Processing: Mechanical filtered, but otherwise unrefined
Required HLB: 6.5 - 7
SAP Value NaOH: 0.120 KOH: 0.166
Try Out These Formulations Using This Product: