Please note: This product cannot be shipped to the European Union (EU) or United Kingdom (UK). If the provided shipping address is located in the noted regions above, shipping methods will not appear if this item is in your cart.
BRIGHLETTE™ marine ingredient is a new cosmetic active which acts on various stages of melanin production and deposition in the skin for an integral and effective control of pigmentation. It is part of Lipotec's new BIOINTEC™ blue biotechnology line of biotechnological ingredients. Isolated from a naturally occurring marine microorganism found on the southwest coast of Tenerife Island in Spain, it is produced through biotechnology, so there is no harvesting or extracting from nature.
BRIGHLETTE™ marine ingredient acts on various stages of melanin production and deposition in the skin to improve luminosity and decrease visibility of hyperpigmented areas to even out the skin tone. This extract has a brightening effect and homogenizes skin complexion by reducing melanin content, size and contrast of dark spots.
BRIGHLETTE™ marine ingredient consistently modulates several steps that provide pigmentation. It regulates gene expression of melanogenic signaling proteins to decrease the formation and maturation of melanosomes, reduces tyrosinase levels and activity, and diminishes melanin uptake by keratinocytes. In addition, it induces the expression of genes involved in DNA repair, necessary due to the loss of UV-protective pigment.
- Helps provide a more even skin tone
- Helps prevent hyper-pigmented or dark spots, often an early sign of aging, especially in Asian skin
- Helps lighten the complexion.
BRIGHLETTE™ marine ingredient can be used in any cosmetic formulation to provide a brighter complexion and in anti-aging products to even the skin tone by reducing dark spots.
INCI: Butylene Glycol, Water, Plankton Extract
Important Note: BRIGHLETTE™ is a trademark of Lipotec and it cannot be referenced in your marketing literature without a signed Trademark Agreement with Lipotec.
Do not directly apply onto your skin. This product should be added to a formulation at the recommended usage rate.
Shipping Information: HS Code 1302190100
Statements contained herein have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat and cure, or prevent disease. Always consult with your professional skin care provider.
California Prop 65 Statement: The following statement is made in order to comply with the California Safe Drinking Water and Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986. This product is not known to the State of California to cause cancer, birth defects or other reproductive harm.
To request technical documentation, please contact Lotioncrafter at firstname.lastname@example.org
- Add at the end of the emulsion, at cool down, below 40°C (104°F).
- pH of the final formulation should be between 4.0 and 7.0.
Recommended Usage Rate: 2%
Appearance: Colorless to yellow transparent solution
Active content: Contains 0.11% plankton extract