Cetyl Alcohol NF

$4.00
Add to Wishlist

CAS No. 36653-82-4


Cetyl Alcohol is a fatty alcohol used as an emulsion stabilizer and opacifier, adding body and viscosity to creams and lotions, and improving texture and feel with its characteristic velvety texture. It imparts emollient properties to formulations due to its absorption and retention in the epidermis where it lubricates and softens the skin. Useful in creams, lotions, and scrubs; it can also be used to increase the melt point and improve the texture of whipped butters and lotion bars.

Our Cetyl Alcohol is derived from RSPO Certified sustainable palm oil and the manufacturer is a member of the RSPO (Roundtable on Sustainable Palm Oil).

INCI: Cetyl Alcohol

 

Shipping Information: HS Code 2905170003

California Prop 65 Statement: The following statement is made in order to comply with the California Safe Drinking Water and Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986. This product is not known to the State of California to cause cancer, birth defects or other reproductive harm.


Recommended Use Rate: 1 - 30%
Appearance: White flakes or beadlet (prill)
Required HLB: 15.5

Try out these formulations using this ingredient:

Divine Decadence Massage Butter

Goat Milk Lotion

Soothing and Moisturizing Lotion with Montanov 68