Xanthan Gum Soft
Xanthan Gum Soft is a natural gum polysaccharide created through fermentation of sugar (glucose or sucrose) by Xanthomonas campestris bacteria. Xanthan Gum is used as a food additive, and in cosmetics, as a thickener or rheology modifier and emulsion stabilizer. Our Xanthan Gum Soft is a higher purity, cosmetic grade Xanthan Gum that has been specially formulated to reduce the string effect present with food grade Xanthan Gums, and offers a softer finish on the skin. In solution, Xanthan Gum Soft will be somewhat less clear and have slightly less viscosity than our Xanthan Gum Clear, with less stringing effect.
Xanthan gum produces a large increase in the viscosity of a liquid with the addition of a very small amount of gum. Generally 1%, but as little as 0.1% can be used in many applications. Xanthan Gum is an excellent natural source thickener for lotions, creams, liquid soap, shower gels, body washes and shampoos.
- Natural source thickener
- Reduced stringy effect
- High viscosity at low use
- Synergistic with other gums, including GuarCat™
Our Xanthan gum has been manufactured for improved dispersion in room temperature water. Once the xanthan gum is fully hydrated the resulting solution can be heated if necessary for the inclusion of other ingredients.
To incorporate without agglomeration, create a vortex in the water with your mixer (paddle, stick blender, etc.) and sprinkle the xanthan gum into the vortex.
California Prop 65 Statement: The following statement is made in order to comply with the California Safe Drinking Water and Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986. This product is not known to the State of California to cause cancer, birth defects or other reproductive harm.
INCI: Xanthan Gum
Typical Use Rate: 0.1 - 2%
Appearance: Off-white granular powder
Solubility: Soluble in water, insoluble in oil
Brand: Keltrol CG SFT
Try These Formulations Using This Product:
Moisturizing Lotion with Simulgreen 18-2
Antiaging Facial Moisturizer for Mature Skin
Rose Clay & Marula Oil Facial Cleanser