Vitamin E Acetate
CAS No. 7695-91-2
DL-Alpha tocopheryl acetate, or Vitamin E Acetate, is the stable form of Vitamin E most often used in cosmetic formulations for its skin care benefits. Vitamin E protects cell membranes from damage by oxygen free radicals. It can prevent premature aging of the skin induced by UV irradiation and lipid peroxidation.
Tocopherols and tocotrienols can rapidly scavenge lipid peroxyl free radicals by acting as chain breaking antioxidants, thus preventing them from reacting with other lipids. This process is key to limiting the propagation of lipid peroxidation in membranes. It should be noted that tocopherol has the potential to act as a pro-oxidant rather than an anti-oxidant when co-antioxidants like vitamin C are not available to neutralize the tocopherol radical and when oxidative stress is mild.
Naturally occurring vitamin E can be unstable in skin care formulations. Alpha Tocopherol is susceptible to UV irradiation, being rapidly converted to tocopheroxy radicals that use up other anitoxidants. Use of Vitamin E Acetate, an ester of alpha tocopherol helps overcome this limitation. Tocopheryl acetate is bioconverted to its biologically active form, vitamin E, within the skin when applied topically. Studies show that topical use of tocopherol and alpha tocopheryl acetate are more effective than dietary supplementation in increasing the vitamin E content of the skin.
Supported by numerous studies over the past few years, Vitamin E Acetate has been shown to increase the enzyme activity in the skin, prevent free radical induced skin damage, increase epithelisation of surface wounds and increase the moisturisation of the horny layer.
INCI: Tocopheryl Acetate
California Prop 65 Statement: The following statement is made in order to comply with the California Safe Drinking Water and Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986. This product is not known to the State of California to cause cancer, birth defects or other reproductive harm.
Recommended Usage Rate: 0.5 - 5%
Material: DL-Alpha Tocopheryl Acetate 100%
Appearance: Clear yellow viscous oil
Country of Origin: China
Shelf Life: 24 months from date of manufacture
Try out these formulations using this ingredient:
CoQ10 Moisturizer with Polypeptide Complex Kit
Soothing and Moisturizing Lotion with Montanov 68