Broccoli Seed Oil

$4.95
Add to Wishlist

CAS No:

Our Broccoli Seed Oil is a light and non-greasy oil, which is easily absorbed into the hair and skin. Broccoli Seed Oil contains arachidonic acid, an omega-6 fatty acid that can help reduce inflammatory skin conditions such as dermatitis, rosacea, and psoriasis. This oil also has a unique blend of essential fatty acids that makes it a valuable emollient in hair and skincare products. Broccoli Seed Oil is also very high in vitamins K and A. Vitamin A is a fat-soluble vitamin that plays a big role in helping cell regeneration and maintaining clear and healthy skin.

Key Benefits

  • Excellent Oxidative stability
  • Non-greasy moisturizing properties
  • Powerful antioxidant content
  • High in Ecruic acid, as well as vitamins A and K 

Cosmetic Applications

Broccoli Seed Oil can occasionally smell strongly of broccoli, but will be toned down when added to your formulation.  As it is a natural product, scent can vary from batch to batch.

  • Skin Lotions, Serums, and Masks
  • Hair masks, shampoo, and conditioner

INCI:  Brassica Oleracea Italica (Broccoli) Seed Oil

This oil is sold by weight, not volume.

California Prop 65 Statement: The following statement is made in order to comply with the California Safe Drinking Water and Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986. This product is not known to the State of California to cause cancer, birth defects or other reproductive harm. Additionally, exposure to a naturally occurring chemical in Natural Food Sources is exempt from reporting in accordance with Title 27, § 25501.

Broccolli Seed Oil SDS - coming soon!

Usage Rate: Up to 100%
Appearance: Light to Dark Golden
Solubility: Oil soluble, insoluble in water
Method of extraction: Cold pressed, filtered
Saponification value: 185 to 200 mg KOH/g
Required HLB: 7
Country of Origin:  Canada
Shelf life: 1 year, stored under refrigeration after opening.