**THIS IS A CLOSEOUT ITEM THAT WILL ONLY BE AVAILABLE AS SUPPLIES LAST, WE NOW CARRY BUTYLENE GLYCOL, NATURAL**
CAS No. 107-88-0
Butylene Glycol is used as a humectant and carrier for cosmetic ingredients. It is an effective solvent and coupling agent and its use can improve freeze/thaw stability of cosmetic emulsions.
INCI: Butylene Glycol
California Prop 65 Statement: This product does not contain substances listed in California Prop. 65 in sizable amounts. Acetaldehyde is listed in California Prop. 65, but does not have a defined lower threshold. Based on process knowledge, very small trace amounts of acetaldehyde (<2ppm) could be present in the final product.
Solubility: Soluble in water, acetone and castor oil
Appearance: Colorless, syrupy liquid
Country of Origin: USA
Try Out These Formulations Using This Ingredient: