Butylene Glycol, Natural
CAS No. 6290-03-5
Butylene Glycol, Natural is a sustainably-sourced, naturally-derived humectant and carrier material for cosmetic ingredients. It serves the same functionality as the petrochemical-derived butylene glycol, is an effective solvent and coupling agent and its use can improve freeze/thaw stability of cosmetic emulsions.
INCI: Butylene Glycol
California Prop 65 Statement: The following statement is made in order to comply with the California Safe Drinking Water and Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986. This product is not known to the State of California to cause cancer, birth defects or other reproductive harm.
Solubility: Soluble in water, acetone and castor oil
Appearance: Colorless, syrupy liquid
Country of Origin: Italy
Try Out These Formulations Using This Ingredient: