Calendula officinalis L. is an aromatic annual plant belonging to the Asteraceae (Compositae) family native to the Mediterranean area, although it is widely spread throughout the world as an ornamental plant. Our Calendula Extract is produced from the calendula flower-heads, and is rich in oxygenated monoterpenes and sesquiterpenes. Calendula also contains phenol acids, tannins, carotenoids, Saponosides, coumarins and polysaccharides (mucilage).
Due to its saponin and mucilage content, Calendula has moisturizing properties making it ideal in formulations for dry, irritated or delicate skin.
Calendula as medicine and a coloring agent was known to old herbalists, especially Arabs and Hindus. It has long been used topically to treat skin ulcers, infected wounds, diaper rash, eczema, varicose veins, hemorrhoids, periodontitis and conjunctivitis.
- Facial Serums
- Face and body creams and lotions
The raw material is certified by ECOCERT Greenlife according to the COSMOS Standard.
This is a cosmetic raw material and is meant for external use only in cosmetic formulations. As with all of our materials, it should not be taken internally.
INCI: Glycerin (and) Water (and) Calendula Officinalis Extract
Statements contained herein have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat and cure or prevent disease. Always consult with your professional skin care provider.
California Prop 65 Statement: The following statement is made in order to comply with the California Safe Drinking Water and Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986. This product is not known to the State of California to cause cancer, birth defects or other reproductive harm.
Calendula Extract SDS - Coming Soon!
Recommend adding to an emulsion during the cool-down phase. Can be added to the water-phase if cold-processing.
Typical Usage Rate: 0.5 - 5%
Appearance: Dark brown slightly turbid liquid
Solubility: Soluble in water
Try out these formulations using this product: