CAS No. 77-92-9
Fine grained, high quality natural acid produced by biofermentation of glucose derived from starch. Citric acid is widely used in cosmetics to adjust pH in formulations and has mild chelating properties. Used in combination with bicarbonate of soda to make effervescent bath products.
INCI: Citric Acid
California Prop 65 Statement: The following statement is made in order to comply with the California Safe Drinking Water and Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986. This product is not known to the State of California to cause cancer, birth defects or other reproductive harm.
Appearance: Fine Granules
Try out these formulations using this ingredient:
Creamy Body Wash with Miracare Soft 313