Cucumber Seed Oil, Virgin

$7.95
Add to Wishlist

CAS No. 70955-25-8 / 89998-01-6

Our new Cucumber Seed Oil is a luxurious treat!

Extracted solely from the seeds of non-GMO cucumbers, this oil is cold pressed and unrefined with a lovely, subtle scent of cucumber.  With 60% linoleic acid, and an abundance of oleaic acid, it has refreshing, healing, and astringent properties.  Its phytosterols (approximately 4000 - 5000 ppm) aid with the structural and functional integrity of the skin and act as an anti-radical shield. The seeds also contain Phenylalanin, an amino acid that slows down melanin transfer. 

Cosmetic Applications

  • Rejuvenating facial serums and lotions
  • Skin brightening lotions
  • Peri-orbital eye care formulas
  • Moisturizing and nourishing creams
  • Cosmeceuticals
  • After-sun formulations

 

Our Cucumber Seed Oil is packed under a layer of inert argon gas to protect it from oxidation until you open and use it. Nevertheless, we recommend refrigeration for this one, whether opened or not, for long term storage.


INCI: Cucumis Sativus (Cucumber) Oil

Shipping Information: HS Code 1515900000

California Prop 65 Statement: The following statement is made in order to comply with the California Safe Drinking Water and Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986. This product is not known to the State of California to cause cancer, birth defects or other reproductive harm.

Usage Rate: 1 - 100%, typically 3-5%
Appearance: Clear,  yellow oil with a mild cucumber scent
Solubility:  Soluble in oil, insoluble in water
Country of Origin: India
Shelf Life:  12-18 months under optimal storage conditions
Storage:  Store in a very cool and dry place away from direct sunlight and heat. Refrigeration recommended for long term storage.