CAS No. 56-12-2
Gaba also known as γ-Aminobutyric Acid (GABA), a non-protein amino acid naturally present in the body. Gaba is produced by lactobacillus fermentation, has a purity higher than 98%, and is ECOCERT. Gaba is an anti-aging ingredient with the following benefits:
Reduce wrinkles and smooth skin.
Gaba can quickly penetrate into the skin, relaxing tense muscles to reduce small wrinkles and lines. Results showed that after applying cream containing Gaba continually for 1 week, fine lines disappear, the average depth of wrinkles are reduced, and skin elasticity is increased to reveal younger, fresher looking skin.
Repair the damaged skin.
In epidermis, Gaba can improve cuticle barriers function because it can promote the epidermal cell proliferation and synthesis of involucrin and glutathione. As a consequence, Gaba can reduce skin roughness caused by external factors such as drying, radiation and pollution. 3.4 mg/L of Gaba increases the production of epidermal cells up to 1.4 times respect to control.
Promote the synthesis of HA and collagen.
In dermis, Gaba can promote the fibroblasts proliferation and the synthesis of HA and collagen, thus improving skin moisture and elasticity, making the skin smooth and tight. 1μg/mL of Gaba can increase more than 2-fold HA secretion from dermal fibroblasts.
INCI: Aminobutyric Acid
Statements contained herein have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat and cure or prevent disease. Always consult with your professional skin care provider. This is a cosmetic raw material and is for external use only. It is not intended for internal consumption.
California Prop 65 Statement: The following statement is made in order to comply with the California Safe Drinking Water and Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986. This product may contain trace heavy metals (Pb < 3.0ppm, As <2.0ppm, Hg <0.1ppm and/or Cd <1.0ppm), which are known to the State of California to cause cancer, birth defects or other reproductive harm.
GABA can be added to the aqueous phase and heated up to 80°C. When heated in combination with sugars, GABA may participate into the Maillard reaction resulting in some degradation of GABA, so addition at lower temperatures would be beneficial.
Recommended Usage Rate: 0.05 - 0.3%, up to 1%
pH: 6.5 - 8.0
Appearance: White or almost white crystal or powder
Color: White or almost white
Solubility: Soluble in water forming a clear solution
Try these formulations using this ingredient: