Goji Berry Extract
Obtained from the fruits of the Lycium barbarum L., Goji berry is also known as lycium, wolfberry, barbary boxthorn, Kukoshi (Japanese) and Gou Qi Zi (Gouqizi, in Chinese). Our Goji Berry Extract is made with vegetable-derived propanediol.
Our Goji berry extract is obtained from the fruits of Lycium Barbarum L. without pesticides or other chemicals.
- Hair coloration protection
Suggested uses includes products for the formulation of cosmetic products with a protective action on hair and skin integrity, and against oxidative and aging processes.
INCI: Propanediol (and) Water (and) Lycium Barbarum (Goji) Fruit Extract
Statements contained herein have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat and cure or prevent disease. Always consult with your professional skin care provider.
California Prop 65 Statement: The following statement is made in order to comply with the California Safe Drinking Water and Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986. This product is not known to the State of California to cause cancer, birth defects or other reproductive harm.
This is a cosmetic raw material and is meant for external use only in cosmetic formulations. As with all of our materials, it should not be taken internally.
Recommend adding to an emulsion during the cool-down phase. Can be added to the water-phase if cold-processing.
Typical Usage Rate: 0.5 - 5%
Appearance: Pale brown slightly turbid liquid with characteristic odor
Solubility: Soluble in water