CAS No. 68551-12-2
Laureth-23 is a high HLB emulsifier used in oil-in-water emulsions. Laureth-23 finds use in cosmetic and pharmaceutical products as a surfactant, emulsifier and solubilizer. It is particularly useful in some formulations in light of its chemical inertness to hydrolytic decomposition.
Laureth-23 is a nonionic surfactant prepared from lauryl alcohol and 23 moles of ethylene oxide. Laureth-23 contains an average of 23 repeating ethylene oxide units. Small amounts of 1,4-dioxane, a by-product of ethoxylation, may be found in Laureth-23. The potential presence of this material is well known and can be controlled through purification steps to remove it. Our product has been purified and contains no 1,4-dioxane (0 ppm).
The Cosmetic Ingredient Review has reviewed this ingredient and it is declared safe as used up to 6%.
California Prop 65 Statement: This product may contain 1,4-dioxane (< 10ppm) and ethylene oxide (< 1ppm), which are known to the State of California to cause cancer, birth defects or other reproductive harm.
While soluble in water, like most emulsifiers, it should be added to the oil phase of your formulation and heated past the melt point of the highest melt point material. Oil and water phases should be combined at the same temperature.
Typical Usage Rate: 1-5%
Appearance: Physical Form: White Waxy Solid
Solubility: Soluble in water
pH (5% in water): 6
Melting Point: 40°C (104°F)
Shelf Life: 24 Months
Try out these formulations using this ingredient: