Licorice Root Extract
Licorice Root is a multi-functional botanical, whose chief components include the glycosides glycyrrhizin and glycyrrizinic acid, triterpene saponins and flavonoids. Recent research indicates Licorice Root Extract shows promise as a soothing ingredient for the relief of eczema. Studies have shown it may be of benefit in skin lightening products as it contains liquiritin and isoliquertin, flavonoid containing glycosides which induce skin lightening by dispersing melanin pigment and enhancing more even pigment distribution.
Our Licorice Root Extract is a standardized extract of the roots of Glycrrhiza glabra obtained in a 50:50 medium of glycerin and water.
Suggested uses includes products for soothing and brightening skin, and hair color protectors.
The raw material certified by ECOCERT Greenlife according to the COSMOS Standard.
This is a cosmetic raw material and is meant for external use only in cosmetic formulations. As with all of our materials, it should not be taken internally.
INCI: Glycerin (and) Water (and) Glycyrrhiza Glabra (Licorice) Root Extract (and) Potassium Sorbate (and) Sodium Benzoate.
Statements contained herein have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat and cure or prevent disease. Always consult with your professional skin care provider.
California Prop 65 Statement: The following statement is made in order to comply with the California Safe Drinking Water and Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986. This product is not known to the State of California to cause cancer, birth defects or other reproductive harm.
For cold processes, mix with the aqueous phase. In cold/hot processes, add during the cooling phase when your formulation has reached 40°C or lower.
Typical Usage Rate: 2 - 5%
Appearance: Pale Brown slightly turbid liquid with characteristic odor
Solubility: Soluble in water