Lotioncrafter BTMS-50

$6.35
Add to Wishlist

9/20/2023: We have switched to a new manufacturer of BTMS-50 at a better price and availability. Please see the Tech data tab for more information prior to purchasing. 

Lotioncrafter BTMS-50 is 50% active Behenyl (C22) quaternary conditioning agent and cationic emulsifier provided in pastille form. It contains no ethoxylated ingredients. It is supplied volatile-free and at the highest possible activity. As a higher active form of Lotioncrafter BTMS, it contains less fatty alcohol and offers adjustable conditioning, allowing the formulator to manipulate the quat:fatty alcohol ratio and customize their product's conditioning performance. Behentrimonium Methosulfate is a quaternary ammonium salt derived from the natural plant oil Colza. It is both a mild primary emulsifier and an excellent conditioning agent, which provides elegant cationic emulsions for both skin and hair care products. These creams tend to resist wash off, leaving a soft, powdery feel on the skin and imparting excellent detangling properties to hair conditioners. In a hair conditioner, it offers improved wet comb and leaves hair with noticeable body and spring. Due to its extreme mildness, it is suitable for leave-in conditioners. BTMS-50 can be used as a co-emulsifier with Polawax, adding its conditioning properties to emulsions.

Lotioncrafter BTMS-50 is derived from RSPO Certified sustainable palm oil and the manufacturer is a member of the RSPO (Roundtable on Sustainable Palm Oil).

INCI: Behentrimonium Methosulfate (and) Cetyl Alcohol (and) Butylene Glycol

California Prop 65 Statement: The following statement is made in order to comply with the California Safe Drinking Water and Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986. This product may contain dimethyl sulfate (<10ppm), which is known to the State of California to cause cancer.

Lotioncrafter BTMS-50 Specification Sheet

Lotioncrafter BTMS-50 SDS - Coming Soon! 

Reacts with anionic surfactants by forming electro-neutral salts. These are soluble in water but stable solutions and can be obtained by using an excess of an anionic compound.
Recommended Usage Rate: 0.5 - 10%
Appearance: White Pellet
Solubility: Alcohol and hot water Active Ingredient: 48-50% pH (2% solution): 5.0-7.0

You recently viewed

Clear recently viewed
Liquid error (layout/theme line 223): Could not find asset snippets/spurit_uev-theme-snippet.liquid