We have switched Mango Butter manufacturers. The previous Mango Butter we carried was solvent-extracted, the new material is expeller-pressed. Please refer to the Specification Sheet under the Tech Data tab for more info.
CAS No. 90063-86-8
Mango Butter is a rich natural fat derived from the seeds contained inside the pits of the Mango fruit. Used topically, Mango Butter’s long-lasting emollience nourishes skin and boosts its elasticity as well as its suppleness, thereby making skin look smoother and firmer. Mango Butter is high in Omega Fatty Acids as well as Vitamins A and E, making it a great addition to formulations to boost moisture, softness, elasticity, and skin tone. Use Mango Butter topically on your skin in lotions, creams, butters or scrubs, or add it to hair care products to help soothe and moisturize your scalp.
INCI: Mangifera Indica (Mango) Seed Butter
California Prop 65 Statement: The following statement is made in order to comply with the California Safe Drinking Water and Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986. This product is not known to the State of California to cause cancer, birth defects or other reproductive harm.
Our Mango Butter is expeller pressed and refined.
Recommended Usage Rate: 1 - 100%
Appearance: Semi-soft to hard solid, yellow-white in color, with little to no odor
Required HLB: 8
SAP Value NaOH: .135
Country of Origin: India
Shelf Life: 18 months from the date of manufacture
Try out these formulations using this product: