CAS No. 2216-51-5
Menthol, steam distilled from Mentha Arvensis, is a clear, colorless needle-like crystal with a typical peppermint odor. Menthol Crystals (L-) contain not less than 99.4% menthol. All but insoluble in water and glycerin, it is completely soluble in alcohol and essential oils. With a melting point of 42° (107°F), menthol crystals are easily solubilized in slightly warmed fixed oils, making it easily added to ointments, salves and balms. Menthol is used in pharmaceutical formulations for its analgesic and cooling effects. It can be used in cosmetics containing peppermint to boost its cooling and freshening effects. It is also widely used in the confectionery and flavoring industries.
Disclaimer: This product is sold with intended purpose for external use only.
Menthol crystals begin to evaporate at 21° (70°F), therefore the container should be kept in a cool place and tightly covered when not in use. Menthol crystals should be used with caution and kept out of reach of children.
California Prop 65 Statement: The following statement is made in order to comply with the California Safe Drinking Water and Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986. This product is not known to the State of California to cause cancer, birth defects or other reproductive harm. Additionally, exposure to a naturally occurring chemical in Natural Food Sources is exempt from reporting in accordance with Title 27, § 25501.
Typical Usage Rate 1.5 - 2%
Appearance: Large, colorless, needle-like crystals
Country of Origin: USA