Neossance Hemisqualane

$3.95
Add to Wishlist

CAS No. 3891-98-3

Neossance™ Hemisqualane is made by Amyris, a US company whose breakthrough technology has enabled them to produce this GMO-free, sugar-based, ecologically green product that can provide a sustainable alternative to silicones in cosmetic formulations. Neossance™ Hemisqualane is an innovative light emollient with a high spreadability and a great sensorial profile.  It has a silky and light feel, creating elegant textures that will leave the skin smooth, and its short playtime is ideal for face and eye creams, leaving a soft, velvet-like after feel.  It makes a natural alternative for petroleum-based paraffin and silicone ingredients.    Neossance™ Hemisqualane is both ECOCert-approved and a USDA Certified 100% Biobased Product that is inherently biodegradable.  It's sometimes referred to as Squalane Light.

Cosmetic Benefits

  • Non comedogenic
  • Non-irritant
  • Non-sensitizing
  • High spreadability
  • Low friction coefficient
  • Excellent cleansing properties
  • Solubilizes UV filters

Hair Care Benefits

  • Reduces frizz and keeps hair frizz-free
  • Protects hair from color degradation, promoting long-lasting color
  • Helps seal down cuticles and restores more natural structure of hair
  • Provides heat protection and prevents damage from heat appliances
  • Provides lubricity on hair allowing easier combing
  • Enhanced manageability and flexibility
  • Improves elasticity, strengthens the hair and prevents breakage

Cosmetic Applications

  • Face and body creams, lotions and body sprays
  • Hair conditioners, leave-in treatments, anti-frizz and styling products
  • Facial cleansers, masks, makeup removers, including for waterproof formulations
  • Foundations, concealers, lipsticks, lip gloss
  • Deodorants including roll-on, sticks, sprays

INCI: C13-15 Alkane

Natural Source Product derived from plant-sugar

Shipping Information: HS Code 1515908002

California Prop 65 Statement: The following statement is made in order to comply with the California Safe Drinking Water and Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986. This product is not known to the State of California to cause cancer, birth defects or other reproductive harm.

  • Add to the oil phase of formulations
  • Soluble in vegetable oils, mineral oils, cosmetic solvents
  • Insoluble in water and alcohol

Recommended Usage Rate: 1 - 60%
Appearance: Clear, colorless to slightly yellow, nearly odorless oil
Viscosity: ~3cP
Flashpoint: 110°C (230°F)

Try These Formulations Using This Product:

Detoxifying Sea Kelp Clay Mask

Moisturizing Body Oil Spray

Lupine & Date Collagen Boosting Antiaging Serum