Sea Buckthorn BERRY Oil
CAS No. 225234-03-7
Sea Buckthorn berries are harvested from fleshy pulp of the orange berries of deciduous shrubs native to large areas of Europe and Asia. It is also cultivated successfully in Canada and a number of other countries. Edible and nutritious, although acidic and astringent, Sea Buckthorn berries are rich in vitamins A, B1, B12, C, E, K, and P; flavonoids, lycopene, carotenoids, and phytosterols.
Cold pressed Sea Buckthorn Berry Oil is a deep reddish orange color with a cloudy appearance as a result of the high amount of beta carotene and fruit pulp it contains. It tends to have a thicker consistency that the more fluid Sea Buckthorn Seed Oil and will actually become thicker if refrigerated. Used full strength, it will actually stain the skin.
Due to its free radical scavenging and tissue regeneration properties, Sea Buckthorn Berry Oil should be considered for addition to formulations intended to help combat wrinkles, and to sooth dry, irritated skin. Studies have shown that the oil's use on the skin can improve antioxidant levels and reduce the levels of reactive oxygen species. Clinical studies have further shown that the oil can actually improve skin metabolism and retard skin maturation, thereby slowing down the aging process. It can can also contribute to the reduction of the damaging effects of sun radiation due to the wealth of nutrients it contains.
This is a cosmetic raw material and is meant for external use only in cosmetic formulations. As with all of our materials, it should not be taken internally.
INCI: Hippophae Rhamnoides (Sea Buckthorn) Fruit Oil
California Prop 65 Statement: The following statement is made in order to comply with the California Safe Drinking Water and Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986. This product is not known to the State of California to cause cancer, birth defects or other reproductive harm.
Recommended Usage Rate: 1 - 10%
Appearance: Reddish/orange cloudy oil
Method of Extraction: Cold Pressed