Sorbitan Stearate is a non-ionic low HLB emulsifier (4.7) that makes water-in-oil emulsions. PEG-Free and vegetable derived, it can be combined with Polysorbate 60 (HLB 14.9) or other medium to high HLB emulsifers to make stable oil-in-water emulsions.
INCI: Sorbitan Stearate
California Prop 65 Statement: The following statement is made in order to comply with the California Safe Drinking Water and Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986. This product is not known to the State of California to cause cancer, birth defects or other reproductive harm.
Recommended Use Rate: 0.75 - 5%, typically 0.75 - 1.5%
Appearance: Cream colored granular pastilles
Solubility: Oil soluble
Try Out These Formulations Using This Ingredient: