SurfPro CC-6

$4.95
Add to Wishlist

CAS # 361459-38-3

SurfPro™ CC-6 is a water soluble emollient derived from coconut fatty acids. It is used as an emollient and emulsifying agent in micellar waters or very gentle cleansers where it can gently break down and remove sebum. As a low irritation secondary surfactant in shampoo, shower gel, or body wash, it offers a moisturizing effect due to its refatting properties, along with good foam quality and a silky after-feel.

As a water soluble emollient, SurfPro™ CC-6 can be added to products in the heated or cool down phases of the product to act as a superfatting agent to moisturize hair or skin. It can be added to rinse off or leave on hair care products to offer a soft, moisturized feeling without oils or weighing down the hair.

SurfPro™ CC-6 can be used as a solubilizer to incorporate small amounts of carrier, fragrance, or essential oils in aqueous solutions. Mix the oil and SurfPro™ CC-6 together before incorporating into the product. Since every oil has its own special requirements, determining the amount of SurfPro™ CC-6 you need is a matter of experimentation.


Key Benefits
  • Oil free moisturizing
  • Non-sensitizing
  • Gentle to very gentle cleanser for skin, hair, and face
  • Skin and hair softening
  • Emulsifying properties for small amounts of oils
  • Derived from coconuts
  • Creates clear products
  • Compatible with other non-ionic ingredients
Applications:
  • Skin care (facial care, facial cleansing, body care, baby care)
  • Toiletries (shower and bath products)
  • Hair care (shampoos, conditioners, styling)

INCI: PEG-6 Caprylic/Capric Glycerides

California Prop 65 Statement: The following statement is made in order to comply with the California Safe Drinking Water and Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986. This product may contain trace amounts of ethylene oxide and 1,4-Dioxane, which are known to the State of California to cause cancer, birth defects and male and female reproductive toxicity.

  • Can be used in the heated or cool down phase of products.

Typical Usage Rate: 0.5% to 5%
Appearance: Clear, slightly thickened liquid
Charge: Non-ionic
Solubility at 10% Concentration: Soluble in water, alcohol, and propylene glycol. Insoluble in paraffin oil or isopropyl myristate. Slightly soluble in sunflower oil. Dispersible in glycerin.
Saponification Value: 85 to 105 mg KOH/g
HLB: 12.5
Country of Origin:  USA
Shelf Life: 12- 18 Months after opening