Tetrasodium EDTA

$2.95
Add to Wishlist

EDTA, Ethylenediaminetetraacetic acid is a molecule which complexes metal ions in aqueous environments. It is available in four neutralizations, two of which, Disodium EDTA and Tetrasodium EDTA, are commonly used in the cosmetics. Generally, the choice of which product to use is determined by the pH of your product. Tetrasodium EDTA is recommended for alkaline products, like most handcrafted soap.  It can also be used in creams, lotions and surfactant systems.  If your formulation is clear or transparent, it may be preferred over Disodium ETDA as it is much more soluble in water. Either form works synergistically with your preservative to improve preservative efficacy. In soaps, it can counteract the defoaming action of hardness ions, reducing soap scum and improving lather.

INCI: Tetrasodium EDTA

California Prop 65 Statement: The following statement is made in order to comply with the California Safe Drinking Water and Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986. This product is not known to the State of California to cause cancer, birth defects or other reproductive harm.

Recommended Usage Rate: 0.1% for Preservative Efficacy
Variable for other uses. See Technical Data sheet.

Appearance: Powder

Try Out These Formulations Using This Ingredient:

Body Butter Bliss

Caprabella Goat Milk Cream

CoQ10 Moisturizer with Polypeptide Complex Kit

Time Defy Facial Serum