Ximenia Seed Oil
CAS No. 95193-67-2
EINECS Number 305-880-2
Ximenia Seed Oil, also known as Ximenia Americana oil, is a vegetable oil derived from the seeds of the Ximenia Americana tree, which is native to southern Africa.
Used for centuries in traditional African beauty and skincare practices, Ximenia Seed Oil has been found invaluable for its moisturizing and nourishing properties.
Traditionally, Ximenia Seed Oil was used to hydrate and protect the skin from harsh environmental conditions, as well as to improve the appearance of dry, damaged, and aging skin. It was also used as a hair oil to promote hair growth, strengthen hair fibers, and reduce breakage.
Ximenia Seed Oil is rich in three fatty acids, oleic acid, and two uncommon fatty acids, ximenic acid and nervonic acid, which contribute to its unique benefits for skin and hair.
Ximenic acid is has been shown to have strong moisturizing and emollient properties. It helps to improve skin hydration and softness, and can also protect the skin from environmental stressors. This makes it especially useful in skincare products for dry, mature, and sensitive skin types.
Nervonic acid is a long-chain monounsaturated fatty acid that is highly valued for its ability to improve hair elasticity and reduce breakage. It can also penetrate the hair shaft to provide deep nourishment and hydration, making it ideal for use in hair care products for dry, damaged, and brittle hair.
- Excellent Oxidative stability
- Non-greasy moisturizing properties
- Powerful antioxidant content
- High in Oleic acid, as well as vitamins A and K
- Skin Lotions, Serums, and Masks
- Hair masks, shampoo, and conditioner
INCI: Ximenia Americana Seed Oil
This oil is sold by weight, not volume.
California Prop 65 Statement: The following statement is made in order to comply with the California Safe Drinking Water and Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986. This product is not known to the State of California to cause cancer, birth defects or other reproductive harm. Additionally, exposure to a naturally occurring chemical in Natural Food Sources is exempt from reporting in accordance with Title 27, § 25501.
Usage Rate: Up to 100%
Appearance: Pale yellow to golden yellow colored slightly oily liquid
Odor: Characteristic mild odor
Solubility: Oil soluble, insoluble in water
Method of extraction: Cold pressed
Saponification value: 150 to 180 mg KOH/g
Shelf life: 2 year from the date of manufacture