Propylene Glycol USP
The winter storm damage in Texas is still affecting production of Propylene Glycol resulting in significant price increases that are reflected in our larger pack sizes. The manufacturer anticipates supply will return to normal in Q4.
Propylene Glycol is used as a humectant and viscosity decreasing agent in cosmetics. It is an effective solvent and coupling agent and its use can improve freeze/thaw stability of cosmetic emulsions. CIR Review indicates it is safe for use in cosmetic products at concentrations up to 50%.
INCI: Propylene Glycol
California Prop 65 Statement: The following statement is made in order to comply with the California Safe Drinking Water and Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986. This product is not known to the State of California to cause cancer, birth defects or other reproductive harm.