Phenonip

Sold out
$8.45
Add to Wishlist

CAS#: Mixture

Broad spectrum, liquid preservative system ideal for use in a wide variety of personal care applications. Effective against Gram-positive and Gram-negative bacteria, yeasts and molds and retains activity in the presence of most cosmetic ingredients. Phenonip® is oil soluble. It can be used in emulsions and anhydrous formulations.

• Retains activity over the range pH 3.0 - 8.0.

• Non-volatile - there is no loss of preservative due to volatility even on prolonged storage.

• Highly stable - aqueous solutions of Phenonip ® can withstand autoclave sterilisation with no loss of activity.

• Phenonip ® has an excellent toxicological profile and is non-irritant to skin, eye and mucous membranes at normal use concentrations.

• The components of Phenonip ® are biodegradable at the low concentrations found in effluent.

INCI: Phenoxyethanol (and) Methylparaben (and) Ethylparaben (and) Butylparaben (and) Propylparaben (and) Isobutylparaben

California Prop 65 Statement: The following statement is made in order to comply with the California Safe Drinking Water and Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986. This product may contain trace amounts of 1,4-dioxane (< 0.75 ppm), ethylene oxide (< 1.5 ppm) and methanol (< 500 ppm) which are known to the State of California to cause cancer, birth defects or other reproductive harm.

Experience has shown that Phenonip ® will preserve cosmetics and toiletries when incorporated at concentrations from 0.25% to 1.0%. The higher concentrations are generally required only for formulations which, by their nature, are particularly difficult to preserve. Shampoos and foam baths may be preserved with Phenonip ® at concentrations typically between 0.25 - 0.65%. Products with a high protein content may require levels from 0.5% - 1.0%.

Other surfactant-based products, for example liquid dishwashing detergents, are generally preserved with Phenonip ® over the range 0.2% - 0.6%. Emulsified systems, both o/w and w/o types, may be effectively preserved by the addition of Phenonip ® at 0.4 - 0.7%. Phenonip ® can also be used to preserve emulsions based on nonionic surfactants, but slightly increased concentrations may be required, eg. 0.5 - 1.0%.

• Retains activity over the range pH 3.0 - 8.0.

Please see the Phenonip® Fact Sheet for more formulating tips and MIC data.

Recommended use levels: 0.5%-1.0%

Appearance: Clear liquid

 

Try out these formulations using this ingredient:

Body Butter Bliss

Caprabella Goat Milk Cream

Dispersing Bath Oil

Jen's Bodacious Cream

Light Sprayable Lotion

Luscious After Bath Oil

Satin Soft Salt Scrub

You recently viewed

Clear recently viewed