CAS: 68333-16-4 & 8001-31-8
AMTicide® Coconut is a new patent-pending product from Active Micro Technologies developed by fermenting Cocos nucifera (Coconut) fruit with Lactobacillus to deliver a non-irritating, effective and multifunctional product which can provide moisturizing and conditioning benefits in hair and skin care applications. In addition, it is effective at preventing the growth of fungus, specifically yeast and mold, thus providing additional protection for formulations using natural preservatives systems.
AMTicide® Coconut was developed to be used in conjunction with Active Micro Technology's broad-spectrum antimicrobials like Leucidal® Liquid and Leucidal® Liquid SF, but it can be used alongside any preservative system for extra protection against yeast and mold. They began investigating the antimicrobial effects of medium chain triglycerides (MCTs), which have been studied for years. MCTs, including lauric acid, have natural antifungal activity and work by disrupting the cellular structures of fungus, thus essentially destroying them before they can wreak havoc. This led to an exotic oil that is rich in MCTs - the well-known coconut oil. Lauric acid comprises more than 50% of the total fatty acid content of this oil.
AMTicide® Coconut was developed using the lipid fractions of coconut pericarp and Advanced Micro Technologies' specialty technique of Lactic Acid Bacteria (LAB) fermentation which increases the bioavailability of natural phytocompounds. The resulting fermentation was found to have natural antifungal properties in addition to its moisturizing and conditioning benefits.
The choice of preservatives for personal care formulations should be carefully considered. We recommend that every formula undergo stability and microbial testing to ensure adequate preservation.
- Water soluble
- Naturally derived
- Heat stable to 70°C (158°F)
- Antifungal, anti-mold activity
- Compatible with a wide range of cosmetic ingredients.
- Very mild, with low to no irritation potential
- Vegan Compliant
- No Animal Testing
- Now on Whole Foods Acceptable Premium Preservative List
INCI: Lactobacillus (and) Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Fruit Extract
Shipping Information: HS Code 1302190000
Do not directly apply onto your skin. This product should be added to a formulation at the recommended usage rate.
Statements contained herein have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat and cure or prevent disease. Always consult with your professional skin care provider.
California Prop 65 Statement: The following statement is made in order to comply with the California Safe Drinking Water and Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986. This product is not known to the State of California to cause cancer, birth defects or other reproductive harm.
AMTicide® Coconut SDS - Coming Soon!
AMTicide Coconut is a cationic material, so it may be incompatible with anionic formulations. AMTicide Coconut should be added to the water phase or after the emulsion has formed at 70°C (158°F) or lower.
Recommended Usage Level: 2.0% - 4.0%
pH (as supplied): 7.0 - 9.0
Appearance: Clear to slightly hazy liquid
Odor: Characteristic, but mild aroma
Solubility: Soluble in water, glycerin and propylene glycol, immiscible with oils.
Storage and Use: Sealed container away from sunlight. Do not freeze. Store at room temperature (20° - 25°C)