Bakuchiol

$17.95
Add to Wishlist

CAS # 10309-37-2
REACH # 685-515-9

We have been advised by the manufacturer that they will not sell to repackagers, therefore this is all we have to offer.  When current supply is exhausted, we will not be able to supply this ingredient.

Please note: Stock is limited to what is on hand and is only available in 8g & 15g sizes.  Due to the short supply, we are constraining the number of these any one customer can purchase (in fairness to others that may want to try it).  We appreciate your understanding.

Bakuchiol  - A Natural Alternative to Retinol!

Bakuchiol is a meroterpene extracted and purified from the seeds of Psoralea corylifolia, commonly known as Babchi, an Ayurvedic plant whose seeds and fruit have a long history of use in India.  It is the first natural alternative to retinol without having any of the negatives associated with retinol.  Bakuchiol modulates retinoid-binding and metabolizing genes.  It significantly improves multiple dermal and dermo-epidermal junction genes/proteins.  Bakuchiol stimulates Collagen I, III and IV and is clinically proven to reduce multiple signs of aging, including roughness and dryness, fine lines and wrinkles and improvement in skin tone, elasticity and firmness, increasing radiance and brightness.

Unlike retinol, Bakuchiol does not increase sun sensitivity, making it possible to formulate products for daytime use.  Bakuchiol stimulates hyaluran synthase (HAS3), thus maintaining hyaluronic acid levels in the skin to improve moisture retention. Its up-regulation of HAS3 is superior to retinol.

Bakuchiol is also a broad-spectrum radical (hydroxyl, peroxl, superoxide, and peroxynitrite) and non-radical (singlet oxygen) quencher with excellent lipid peroxidation  inhibitory activity.  According to the manufacturer, it is 60-fold more effective than natural tocopherols in reducing lipid peroxidation.  It is considered an excellent stabilizer for retinol, squalene and other polyunsaturated fatty acid/esters (PUFAs) under oxidative and photo-oxidative environments.

Bakuchiol is the first natural alternative to retinol for the mitigation of acne-affected skin.  It works by reducing sebum production and maintaining sebum integrity, reducing bacterial over-population, controlling inflammation by reducing multiple pro-inflammatory targets, and correcting hyperkeratinization.  Bakuchiol alone in a formulation or in combination with salicylic acid helps maintain lipid homeostasis to bring relief to acne-affected skin.  A six week clinical study demonstrated a reduction in multiple signs of acne- inflammatory and non-inflammatory acne lesions, comedones, erythema and puritus.

Benefits:

  • Proven in-vivo retinol-like action
  • Little to no irritation
  • Ayurvedic origin
  • Natural; from edible seeds
  • Can be used during the day

Applications:

  • Anti-aging skin care products
  • Remodeling skin care products
  • Firming skin care products
  • Anti-acne formulations
  • Eye contour treatments

Formulation Guidelines:

  • Bakuchiol should be used at a level of 0.5 - 1% (w/w) of a finished formulation.
  • Bakuchiol is miscible in a wide variety of emollients (eg. capric/caprylic triglycerides, C12-15 alkyl benzoate), vegetable oils (eg, sunflower oil, jojoba oil, olive oil) and silicones (dimethicones, cyclomethicones).
  • Dissolve Bakuchiol in appropriate hydrophobic emollients and add to the formulation after emulsification. The solution of Bakuchiol may be added with a processing temperature of about 50°C (130°F) or below.  Alternatively, Bakuchiol can be added directly to the oil phase.  Avoid prolonged heating of the oil phase above 75°C (167°F).
  • For preparation of anhydrous serum or gel, use silicone derivatives such as dimethicone, cyclomethicone, and dimethiconol and dimethicone crosspolymer.
  • Bakuchiol is a phenolic compound.  Therefore, presence of iron or copper ions must be avoided to eliminate coloration due to the interaction with these metal ions.  Addition of a small amount of chelating agent (0.1% disodium EDTA or Sodium Phytate or others) resolves this problem.
  • The finished product, if it is not anhydrous, must be acidic, preferably having pH below 6.5.  A pH below 5.5 is recommended when potassium sorbate or sodium benzoate are used as preservatives. 
  • Avoid prolonged exposure to sunlight or heat.
  • Opaque and airless packaging is highly recommended for maintaining product integrity and stability over time.

 

    INCI: Bakuchiol

    Shipping Info:  HS# 2907.11.0000

     

    Do not directly apply onto your skin. This product should be added to a formulation at the recommended usage rate.

    Disclaimer 
    Statements contained herein have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat and cure, or prevent disease. Always consult with your professional skin care provider.

     

    California Prop 65 Statement: The following statement is made in order to comply with the California Safe Drinking Water and Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986. This product is not known to the State of California to cause cancer, birth defects or other reproductive harm.

    Recommended Usage Rate: 0.5 - 1%

    • Formulated products containing Bakuchiol will be white and remain stable over time. Long term stability testing on emulsions containing 1% Bakuchiol showed practically no color shift at 45°C (113°F) and room temperature.
    • Bakuchiol should be used at a level of 0.5 - 1% (w/w) of a finished formulation.
    • Bakuchiol is miscible in a wide variety of emollients (eg. capric/caprylic triglycerides, C12-15 alkyl benzoate), vegetable oils (eg, sunflower oil, jojoba oil, olive oil) and silicones (dimethicones, cyclomethicones).
    • Dissolve Bakuchiol in appropriate hydrophobic emollients and add to the formulation after emulsification. The solution of Bakuchiol may be added with a processing temperature of about 50°C (130°F) or below.  Alternatively, Bakuchiol can be added directly to the oil phase.  Avoid prolonged heating of the oil phase above 75°C (167°F).
    • For preparation of anhydrous serum or gel, use silicone derivatives such as dimethicone, cyclomethicone, and dimethiconol and dimethicone crosspolymer.
    • Bakuchiol is a phenolic compound.  Therefore, presence of iron or copper ions must be avoided to eliminate coloration due to the interaction with these metal ions.  Addition of a small amount of chelating agent (0.1% disodium EDTA or Sodium Phytate or others) resolves this problem.
    • The finished product, if it is not anhydrous, must be acidic, preferably having pH below 6.5.  A pH below 5.5 is recommended when potassium sorbate or sodium benzoate are used as preservatives. 
    • Avoid prolonged exposure to sunlight or heat.
    • Opaque and airless packaging is highly recommended for maintaining product integrity and stability over time.


    Appearance: Yellowish or Reddish yellow viscous liquid
    Solubility: Miscible  in  oils, esters, and silicones
    pH of ingredient: Not applicable; non-aqueous product
    Purity:  ≥ 98%, typically >99%
    Stability: Excellent photochemical and hydrolytic stability
    Storage: Store in original sealed container at +10°- 30°C (50°- 86°F), avoid light and heat
    Regulatory: Approved for use in all major countries - US, Europe, Australia, Canada, Japan, Korea and many others.
    Manufacturer: Sytheon
    Country of Origin: India