Citric Acid

$1.95
Add to Wishlist

CAS No. 77-92-9

Fine grained, high quality natural acid produced by biofermentation of glucose derived from starch. Citric acid is widely used in cosmetics to adjust pH in formulations and has mild chelating properties. Used in combination with bicarbonate of soda to make effervescent bath products.

For those needing a quick volumetric conversion, 1 tablespoon of Citric Acid weighs about 0.4425 ounces, so a two ounce packet will yield about 4.5 tablespoons.

INCI: Citric Acid

Please Note: 50 lb bag is boxed and shipped separately from the rest of your order.

California Prop 65 Statement: The following statement is made in order to comply with the California Safe Drinking Water and Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986. This product is not known to the State of California to cause cancer, birth defects or other reproductive harm.

Typical usage rate: 0.1-50%
Appearance: Fine Granules


Try out these formulations using this ingredient:

Body Butter Bliss

Creamy Body Wash with Miracare Soft 313

Gentle Cleanse Daily Shampoo

Silken Therapy Bath Bombs

Skin Soothing Toner