Cocoa Butter Wafers, Natural
Cocoa butter is the cream-colored fat extracted from cacao seeds (aka cocoa beans). Containing natural antioxidants that prevent rancidity, it is extremely stable with a long shelf life. Its smooth texture, enticing aroma and emollient properties make it a popular addition to cosmetics and skin care products. Cocoa butter has been used down through the ages to keep skin soft and supple. Used topically, it helps to retain moisture by providing a breathable barrier to protect sensitive skin against environmental stress. With a melt point near body temperature, cocoa butter finds use in pharmaceuticals and ointments, as well as toiletries. Due to its ability to promote elasticity in the skin, it is frequently recommended for prevention of stretch marks in pregnant women and for soothing chapped skin and lips.
Please note: Cocoa Butter has a low melting point of 94°F. We will not replace wafers that melt in transit, so we recommend that you choose a faster shipment method such as Priority Mail.
INCI: Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter
California Prop 65 Statement: The following statement is made in order to comply with the California Safe Drinking Water and Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986. This product is not known to the State of California to cause cancer, birth defects or other reproductive harm.
Recommended Usage Rate: 1 - 100%
Appearance: Hard solid, yellow to tan colored wafers with characteristic odor
Required HLB: 7
Try out these formulations using this product: