Evening Primrose Oil, 10% GLA
We have switched manufacturers for Evening Primrose Oil, Cold Pressed. Please review the specification sheet for more information on the new material.
CAS No.: 90028-66-3
Evening Primrose Oil is harvested from the seed of the Evening Primrose, a wildflower native to Eastern and Central North America and found in parts of Asia and Europe. It is now cultivated in more than 30 countries, primarily to produce the dietary supplement EPO, with China producing more than 90% of the annual supply. Evening Primrose seeds have very high levels of gamma-linolenic acid (GLA), an essential fatty acid also known as "omega-6". The oil has a minimum of 10% gamma-linolenic acid and 65-85% linoleic acid, which the body converts into GLA.
Evening Primrose oil should be kept in the refrigerator to extend its shelf life. When using it in products, add an antioxidant like Rosemary Oleoresin Extract to protect the oil and prolong your product's shelf life as well.
INCI: Oenothera Biennis (Evening Primrose) Oil
California Prop 65 Statement: The following statement is made in order to comply with the California Safe Drinking Water and Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986. This product is not known to the State of California to cause cancer, birth defects or other reproductive harm. Additionally, exposure to a naturally occurring chemical in Natural Food Sources is exempt from reporting in accordance with Title 27, § 25501.
Recommended Usage Rate: 1 - 100%, typically about 10%
Appearance: Clear light honey colored liquid
Country of Origin: China
Method of Extraction: Cold Pressed and filtered
Shelf Life: 18 months if stored under refrigeration
SAP Value: KOH 180 - 199
Required HLB: 7
Try out these formulations using this product:
Babassu & Calendula Hydrating Hand & Body Lotion