Hyaluronic Acid ELMW 80,000 - 110,000 Daltons
CAS No. 9067-32-7
Our latest Hyaluronic Acid (HA) offering is Hyaluronic Acid ELMW (Extra Low Molecular Weight). It has a molecular weight of 80,000 - 110,000 Daltons. It will average 110,000 Daltons. Our Hyaluronic Acid is made by the bacterial fermentation of plant matter (generally using glucose derived from potatoes and beans). It is considered vegan.
Hyaluronic Acid (HA) is a polysaccharide and a compound that occurs naturally in every tissue of the body, with the highest concentrations occurring in tissues such as skin, cartilage and eyes. Providing protection to cell structures, HA is the natural gel between skin cells that serves as a water reservoir for the cells. As we age, skin loses hyaluronic acid and the ability to hold sufficient water in this reservoir. Feeding new hyaluronic acid to skin may help hydrate skin's inter-cellular reservoir, raising skin's moisture level, and smoothing down age lines.
Topically, Hyaluronic Acid has water storing properties, making it an ideal swelling agent and lubricant, enabling its incorporation into cosmetics leading to a perceptible and visible improvement of skin condition. In use, it forms a thin transparent visco-elastic surface film that helps to preserve the characteristics of youthful and healthy skin: suppleness, elasticity, tone.
Asako Ito, Ookuma Hospital, Nagoya, Japan has published a paper re The Effects of a Hyaluronic Acid Lotion with a Molecular Weight of around 50 - 110 kDa on the Aged Atrophic Skin published in the Journal of Cosmetics, Dermatological Sciences and Applications, 2014,4 150-14. The lotion used in the study was one created by Dr. Fukaya, a Japanese dermatologist. His lotion is, essentially a basic lotion of 2% Hyaluronic Acid of a molecular weight between 80,000 and 110,000 Daltons (80 - 110 kDa) with no other additives other than preservatives.
According to Dr. Fukaya, this lotion has proven helpful for those withdrawing from Topical Steroidal Addiction, as a result of treatment of skin conditions like eczema with topical corticorsteroids, as well as soothing Roseacea and improving appearance of fine lines and wrinkles through hydration of the skin.
2 grams of Hyaluronic Acid Powder will make 100 grams (3.53 ounces) of a 2% solution, an example of which can be found in our Formulary.
Acid hasa tendency to clump when added to water. It can be pre-mixed with glycerin prior to adding to water -- this will prevent agglomeration and create a smooth mixture.
- You can also simply add it to your distilled water, cover it and give it some time to hydrate, then mix well. Depending on the amount used, this make
take15 minutes to an hour or more.
INCI: Sodium Hyaluronate
Statements contained herein have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat and cure or prevent disease. Always consult with your professional skin care provider. This is a cosmetic raw material and is for external use only. It is not intended for internal consumption.
California Prop 65 Statement: The following statement is made in order to comply with the California Safe Drinking Water and Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986. This product may contain trace heavy metals (Pb < 3.0ppm, As <2.0ppm, Hg <0.1ppm and/or Cd <1.0ppm), which are known to the State of California to cause cancer, birth defects or other reproductive harm.
Recommended Usage Rate: 0.01-2%
Appearance: White powder
Source: Biotechnology (bacterial fermentation)
Solubility: Soluble in water