CAS No. 227025-12-9
Considered the Mother Grain of the ancient Incas, Quinoa (pronounced keen-WAH) is best known as a staple ingredient, particularly for its edible seeds. Mainly cultivated in the South American Andes Mountains, Quinoa has been an important source of nutrition in the region for 6,000 years and revered as sacred. Over time, Quinoa has been gaining more recognition as a natural and sustainable ingredient. Its powerful benefits are now finding use in the cosmetic industry. Hydrolyzed Quinoa is a natural protein for hair color retention, conditioning, and protection.
Quinoa is considered a complete protein, containing seventeen amino acids, including all eight essential amino acids. With the combination of cationic and anionic amino acids, opposing forces attract and bind together. Cationic amino acids bind to the cuticle and act as an anchor to bind hydrolyzates to the hair. This allows for enhanced deposition of other substances (e.g. colorants) with a weaker affinity. Anionic amino acids create a scaffold around the hair to protect the strands and hair color. These side chains contribute to increased barrier function that will help give hair better overall health. Hydrolyzed Quinoa is a multi-functional ingredient that improves color uptake and retention while also providing styling benefits and increasing the shine and healthy appearance of the hair. The proteins in Hydrolyzed Quinoa penetrate into the hair shaft for powerful protection. Hydrolyzed Quinoa provides film forming and moisture retention benefits typical of other proteins, and in addition also helps retain hair color for beautiful, lustrous-looking hair.
- Improves color uptake for more concentrated color
- Helps enhance color retention
- Increases styling ease
- Improves style and body
- Enhances shine for healthier-looking hair
- Sourced from sustainable, non-GMO seed
- Gluten-free, vegan
- Shampoos, conditioners
- Leave-on hair treatments
- Hair styling products
- Post-treatment hair products
- Products for shine enhancement
- Hair colorants
- Products for increasing body and definition
INCI: Hydrolyzed Quinoa
Do not directly apply onto your skin. This product should be added to a formulation at the recommended usage rate.
Statements contained herein have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat and cure, or prevent disease. Always consult with your professional skin care provider.
California Prop 65 Statement: The following statement is made in order to comply with the California Safe Drinking Water and Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986. This product is not known to the State of California to cause cancer, birth defects or other reproductive harm.
- Needs to be added in the aqueous phase.
- In case of emulsions, it should be added once the emulsion is formed and at temperatures below 104°F (40°C).
- Soluble in water.
- pH of final formulation should be 4.0 - 7.0
Recommended Usage Rate: 1-10%
Appearance: Clear to slightly hazy amber liquid
Molecular Weight: < 3500 Daltons
Try out these formulations using this ingredient: