Jojoba Beads - Poppy Red
CAS No. 61789-91-1
Our Poppy Red Jojoba Beads are superb mechanical exfoliants made from Jojoba wax esters. Their spherical shape provides safe but aggressive exfoliation that will not leave micro-lacerations on the skin like pumice or nutshell. Jojoba Beads are 100% biodegradable and made from renewable resources. Color is derived from oxides, cosmetic grade pigments and colorants.
Jojoba Beads are Kosher, Vegan, and non-GMO.
- Bath & Body Gels
- Body Scrubs & Polishes
INCI: Jojoba Esters, Red 30
California Prop 65 Statement: The following statement is made in order to comply with the California Safe Drinking Water and Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986. This product is not known to the State of California to cause cancer, birth defects or other reproductive harm.
- Jojoba Beads will melt in high heat and should be added when formulations are well below their melt point.
- They may tend to float to the surface of M&P soap while cooling, or those formulations lacking the viscosity to suspend them.
- Some colors may be unstable in low pH solutions or when exposed to concentrated chemicals such as acids, alkali, and surfactants. We strongly recommend bench testing for color stablity with your formula.
Recommended Usage Rate: 1-15%
Appearance: Free flowing micro spheres
Melt Point: 154°-161°F (68°-72°C)
Solubility: Insoluble in water
Shelf Life: 2 years