CAS No. 123-94-4
Lotioncrafter GMS is approved for use in organic products
The monoester of glycerin and stearic acid, glyceryl stearate is used as an emulsifying and skin conditioning agent. It is both an opacifier and a viscosity builder in emulsions. Generally used with another high HLB emulsifier, such as Polysorbate 20 or Ceteareth 20. Lotioncrafter GMS is vegetable derived.
INCI: Glyceryl Stearate
This raw material can be used in the formulation of cosmetics certified according to the ecological and organic standards of ECOCERT, France.
** 25 and 50 lb sizes are boxed and shipped separately from the rest of your order.
California Prop 65 Statement: The following statement is made in order to comply with the California Safe Drinking Water and Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986. This product is not known to the State of California to cause cancer, birth defects or other reproductive harm.
Recommended usage level: 1-3%.
Appearance: White Flakes
Try Out These Formulations Using this Ingredient: