Meadowfoam CP (Cold Pressed)

$5.95
Add to Wishlist

CAS No. 153065-40-8, 169107-13-5

Meadowfoam CP is the cold-pressed (CP) virgin oil derived from the seeds of the Meadowfoam plant grown in the fields of Oregon's Willamette Valley. This processing method leaves more active materials such as tocopherols, phytosterols, and carotenoids in the oil. Meadowfoam CP is deep red-orange in color and retains the typical earthy odor of meadowfoam seed. In addition to the superior stability and emollience capabilities of traditional Meadowfoam Seed Oil, Meadowfoam CP is also enriched with delicate natural active materials. The increased levels of tocopherols and phytosterols make Meadowfoam CP and ideal component for skin and sun care products, applications that demand the utmost from a natural emollient. Meadowfoam CP also meets the standards for the non-organic component of Ecocert certified formulations.

Meadowfoam CP is processed at very low temperatures and clarified using only filtration, creating a product rich in naturally-occurring antioxidants, such as tocopherols and phytosterols. Like Meadowfoam Seed Oil, Meadowfoam CP has an impressive shelf-life and contains no added preservatives.

Key Benefits
  • Rich in natural active materials
  • Exceptional stability
  • Cold-pressed

INCI: Limnanthes Alba (Meadowfoam) Seed Oil

Shipping Info: HS# 1516.20.0000

 This oil is sold by weight, not volume.


Recommended Usage Rate: 1 - 100%
Appearance: Clear, red-orange colored oil
Method of Extraction: Cold pressed
Method of Processing: Filtered
Required HLB: 6.5 - 7
SAP Value NaOH: 0.120 KOH: 0.166
Country of Origin:
USA