CAS No.: 8001-25-0
Olive Exfoliator is a green, sustainable exfoliator from the kernel. It is made by the drying, grinding and sieving of olive kernels (or pits, as we say here in the USA!). This is upcycling at its best.
Due to its small particle size, Olive Exfoliator is suitable for mild face exfoliation, as well as body use.
INCI: Olea Europaea (Olive) Seed Powder
California Prop 65 Statement: The following statement is made in order to comply with the California Safe Drinking Water and Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986. This product is not known to the State of California to cause cancer, birth defects or other reproductive harm.
Typical Usage Rate: 5 - 10%, can be used up to 100%
Physical Appearance: Brown granular powder.
Solubility: Insoluble in water
Untapped Density: 550 to 750 grams/liter
Particle Size: 95% <= 500 µm
Shelf Life: 120 months (10 years) from date of manufacture