Polyquaternium 7

$4.55
Add to Wishlist

CAS No. 26590-05-6

Polyquaternium 7 is a highly charged cationic copolymer of diallyl dimethyl ammonium chloride and acrylamide. It is used extensively for cosmetic applications. It is an invaluable multifunctional component in cosmetics and toiletries, and thus is one of the most widely produced cationic polymers in the world today.

Polyquaternium 7 is a unique copolymer especially developed for improved compatibility and clarity in anionic surfactant systems. 

In shampoo, it increases and stabilizes foam, increases viscosity while contributing excellent lubricity, wet combability and lustre to hair, without any build-up.

In skin care, it provides lubricity and substantive film forming properties, and helps disperse other functional ingredients on the skin.

Applications: Hair care, skin care, shave cream, liquid and bar soaps, bath products, lip care and deodorants.

INCI: Polyquaternium-7

California Prop 65 Statement: The following statement is made in order to comply with the California Safe Drinking Water and Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986. This product may contain Acrylamide at < 1.0 ppm and trace heavy metals (Pb < 5.0ppm, As <2.0ppm, Hg <1.0 ppm and/or Cd <1.0ppm), which are known to the State of California to cause cancer, birth defects or other reproductive harm. 

Polyquaternium 7 Specification Sheet - Coming Soon!

Polyquaternium 7 SDS - Coming Soon!

Recommended usage level: 1 - 4%
Appearance: Clear, colorless viscous liquid
Preserved with: Sodium Benzoate
pH (as such): 3.3 - 4.5
Solubility: Soluble in water
Compatibility: Compatible with all classes of surfactants

Storage & Shelf-Life: 2 years from the date of manufacture if stored in a clean, dry place at 20 - 40°C, away from direct heat and sunlight.

 

You recently viewed

Clear recently viewed