Sodium PCA 50%

$2.95
Add to Wishlist

CAS No. 54571-67-4

Sodium PCA is the sodium salt of pyroglutamic acid (also known as PCA). PCA is a naturally occurring component of human skin and a part of the "natural moisturizing factors" (NMF) that maintain a healthy epidermis. Sodium PCA is very hygroscopic, attracting moisture from the air. It imparts a moist feeling to hair and skin. Sodium PCA applied to the skin is absorbed to a limited extent. It is non-comedogenic, nonirritating to the eye and skin -- even at concentrations up to 50%, and does not contribute to phototoxicity or sensitization. It is rapidly biodegradable. Soluble in water and ethanol and insoluble in oils, it is used for its powerful humectant properties in many skin and hair care products including gels, creams, lotions, shampoos, conditioners, lipsticks and foundations.

This PCA is sourced from all-natural, vegetable-based ingredients; it contains no animal-based ingredients of any kind. 

INCI: Sodium PCA

** 50 lb size is boxed and shipped separately from the rest of your order. 

California Prop 65 Statement: The following statement is made in order to comply with the California Safe Drinking Water and Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986. This product is not known to the State of California to cause cancer, birth defects or other reproductive harm.

Recommended Usage Rate: 0.2 - 2.5% in leave-on products, up to 3% in rinse-off products
Appearance: Clear, syrupy liquid

Preservative:  None, product as supplied is unpreserved
Solubility: Soluble in water
Country of Origin: Brazil

Try out these formulations using this ingredient:

 Antiaging Facial Moisturizer for Mature Skin

Sea Kelp & Clay Face Mask