Sunflower Oil - High Oleic
Sunflower Oil - High Oleic is a highly moisturizing oil extracted from the seeds of the Sunflower plant. Sunflower Oil - High Oleic is rich in essential fatty acids, primarily oleic (C18:1).
Our Sunflower Oil - High Oleic is expeller pressed and then the oil is refined resulting in an oil with a bland odor and a honey color. The high oleic acid content, among other effects, has a positive effect on the oxidative stability of this oil.
Sunflower Oil - High Oleic is high in vitamin E, and is great for both hair and skin applications such as hair and skin oil treatments, soap, shampoo, conditioner, masks, and cleansers. It is a lightweight oil so it's great in bath oils and lotions but does have a slow absorption rate.
- Skin: Soothing dry chapped skin, reducing redness and maintaining hydration.
- Hair: Emollient oil for dry, damaged and fragile hair, also great for scalp health.
- Lips: Ingredient for lipbalms, lipsticks and other lip care products.
- Massage: As part of a massage oil blend to lighten heavier oils and improve oxidative stability.
INCI: Sunflower Oil (Helianthus annuus) Oil
Shipping Information: 1512190040
Statements contained herein have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat and cure or prevent disease. Always consult with your professional skin care provider.
California Prop 65 Statement: The following statement is made in order to comply with the California Safe Drinking Water and Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986. This product is not known to the State of California to cause cancer, birth defects or other reproductive harm.
Sunflower Oil - High Oleic SDS - Coming Soon!
Appearance: Light yellow
Extraction Method: Expeller Pressed, Refined
Solubility: Soluble in oil & alcohol, insoluble in water Country of Origin: Mexico
Shelf Life: 24 months from date of manufacture, if stored correctly.
Storage and Use: Sealed container away from sunlight. Do not freeze. Store at room temperature (20° - 25°C)