TRIstat ECO

$10.95
Add to Wishlist

CAS#: 100-51-6, 26402-26-6, 67701-31-9

TRIstat ECO is a broad spectrum preservative blend based on nature identical and nature derived ingredients for the protection of natural and traditional cosmetics in a wide pH range. It is a synergistic combination of benzyl alcohol with glyceryl monoesters that boost the preservative action and add emolliency. TRIstat ECO is gentle to the skin and is active against bacteria, yeasts & molds. Colorless, with very mild odor, it is effective in the pH range of 4 to 8.

TRIstat ECO is globally approved and suitable for a wide range of personal care products (rinse off & leave-on). It is permitted for the preservation of natural & organic cosmetics according to the major certification standards (Ecocert, BDIH, Soil Association, ICEA, COSMOS Standard, Natrue, and NPA).

INCI: Benzyl Alcohol, Glyceryl Caprylate and Glyceryl Undecylenate

California Prop 65 Statement: The following statement is made in order to comply with the California Safe Drinking Water and Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986. This product is not known to the State of California to cause cancer, birth defects or other reproductive harm.

TRIstat ECO may tolerate process heating to 80°C for approx. 30 minutes, exposure to prolonged high thermal exposure is not recommended and the use of the lowest possible temperature is suggested.

It should be stored in the tightly closed original container at room temperature (25°C) and protected from direct sunlight and frost. The product is stable to temperature near 0°C.

Recommended use levels:  1.0 - 1.6%, up to 2% in more complex and contaminable formulations
Appearance:  Clear, pale yellow liquid
Effective pH range: 4 - 8
Solubility: TRIstat ECO is very soluble in alcohol, glycerin, glycols and polar oils, very slightly soluble in water. The solubility of TRIstat ECO at 20°C in common cosmetic solvents is showed below (expressed as weight in grams of TRIstat ECO dissolved in 100 g of solution):

  • Water <0.1%
  • Ethanol >50
  • Glycerin >50
  • Propylene glycol >50
  • Ethylhexyl palmitate >50
  • Octyldodecanol >50
  • Mineral Oil 1.2

 

You recently viewed

Clear recently viewed