Cetearyl Alcohol NF

$6.95
Add to Wishlist

Due to supply chain issues, the availability of this product will be impacted and subject to shortages. While Cetearyl Alcohol NF is in stock, please note the following size availability:

5 lbs - Limit 3 units per customer
20 lbs - We will no longer be offering this size while the shortages are in effect

 

CAS No. 885-55-5, 67762-27-0

Cetearyl Alcohol is a vegetable sourced fatty alcohol derived from sustainable palm and coconut oil fatty alcohols (cetyl and stearyl alcohol) used to thicken and stabilize formulations. Cetearyl Alcohol imparts an emollient feel to the skin. It can be used in water-in-oil emulsions, oil-in-water emulsions, and anhydrous formulations--cream, lotion, ointment, body butter, salt scrubs.

Our manufacturer is a full-fledged member of the Roundtable for Sustainable Palm Oil (RSPO) and they are in the process of obtaining Mass Balance Certification on this product.

Compositional Breakdown:

30% Cetyl Alcohol

70% Stearyl Alcohol

INCI: Cetearyl Alcohol

 natural

California Prop 65 Statement: The following statement is made in order to comply with the California Safe Drinking Water and Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986. This product is not known to the State of California to cause cancer, birth defects or other reproductive harm.


Recommended usage level: 1-25%.
Appearance: White Flakes
Required HLB: 15.5


Shipping info: HS# 2905.17.0003

Try out these formulations using this ingredient:

Body Butter Bliss

Light Sprayable Lotion

Natural Hair Conditioning Rinse

Simple Hair Conditioning Rinse

Collagen Face Lotion

Firming Body Lotion

You recently viewed

Clear recently viewed