Sacha Inchi Oil

$2.95
Add to Wishlist

Sacha Inchi Oil is derived from a seed commonly known as Sacha Inchi, sacha peanut, mountain peanut or Inca-peanut. Sacha Inchi is a perennial plant native to much of tropical South America and Southeast Asia, and has been cultivated for centuries by ancient civilizations in the Amazon Rainforest region as a food source renowned for total body health and increased endurance. Ancient Incas lived to be an average of 100 years old, without any knowledge of modern medicine and to this day, even their descendants regularly grow to extremely old ages. This is attributed to their diets, where they regularly consume 6 Incan foods that have all been linked to remarkable health and life extending properties, including sacha inchi.

Sacha Inchi Oil, is a pressed oil, and has a wide variety of uses as an addition to many formulations. The Sacha Inchi Oil is extracted without the use of chemicals or solvents at low temperatures, which preserves its essential fatty acids, vitamins and nutritional properties. Sacha Inchi Oil naturally contains high levels of polyunsaturated fatty acids, omega-3's and omega-6's, and has an ideal balance between omega-3 and omega-6 levels (1.4 to 1). It also contains omega-9 fatty acids and a high concentration of tocopherols. It's moisturizing and antioxidant properties make it ideal for a wide variety of cosmetic applications.

Applications

  • Anti-wrinkle and facial volume contouring products, including sera, gels, light lotions, moisturizers, soaps, and masks
  • Day Creams and Serums
  • Skin-Softness enhancing products for the face

Sacha Inchi Oil can be combined in formulation with NaturePep® Sacha Inchi, our water-soluble cosmetic active derived from Sacha Inchi seeds for an Amazon Rain Forest centered product.

Sacha Inchi SDS - Coming Soon!

Usage Rate: 1% - 100%
Appearance: Bright golden yellow
Odor: Characteristic, nutty, green  
Extraction Method:
Cold pressed, unrefined
Solubility: Insoluble in water. Soluble in oils and alcohol.
Saponification Value: 180-210
Flash Point: 240ºC
Country of Origin: Peru
Shelf Life:12-18 Months, properly stored.