Vitamin B3, Niacinamide USP
12/29/2023 - We recently switched vendors and have received an alternative supply of Vitamin B3, Niacinamide. Please reference the Specification Sheet found under the SDS & Tech Data tab for any changes.
CAS No. 98-92-0
Niacinamide powder is the active form of Vitamin B3. A safe, nonirritating cosmeceutical ingredient which research shows can offer a number of benefits in improving the appearance of aged and photodamaged skin and improve skin moisturization.
While its precise mechanism of action is not clear, clinical studies have shown topical niacinamide to be effective in improving skin texture and the appearance of hyperpigmented spots, with improvement in red blotchiness and the reduction of the severity of fine lines.
It has been shown to stimulate collagen synthesis and production of ceramide, a lipid compound that contributes to the functional and structural integrity of the skin barrier. Theoretically, by improving barrier integrity, niacinamide may help the skin become more resistant to external irritants.
California Prop 65 Statement: The following statement is made in order to comply with the California Safe Drinking Water and Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986. This product is not known to the State of California to cause cancer, birth defects or other reproductive harm.
Niacinamide (Vitamin B3) SDS - Coming Soon!
- Add to the water phase of formulations
- Can be added directly into a finished cream or base cream
- Avoid use in acidic formulations to avoid hydrolysis and formation of nicotinic acid (which can be irritating to skin)
- Final pH of product should be about pH 6
This is a cosmetic raw material and is meant for external use only in cosmetic formulations. As with all of our materials, it should not be taken internally.
Recommended Usage: 1-6%
Appearance: White granules
Solubility: Water soluble (100g/100ml)
Try out These Formulations Using This Ingredient: