Silk Amino Acids PF
CAS No. 96690-41-4, 7732-18-5 (water)Hydrolyzed from pure silk fibers, silk amino acids have a lower molecular weight than hydrolyzed silk protein powders as they undergo a greater degree of hydrolysis. Due to their smaller molecular weight they are more penetrating and moisturizing to skin and hair.
Silk is taken from the cocoon of the silkworm moth (Bombyx mori). After the silk thread is isolated from the vacant cocoon, the fibers are cleaned and degummed. The individual silk fiber, too fine to handle individually, is then wound with other fibers onto a reel creating one long, strong thread. The threads are then combed to remove the noils. Noils, by-products of the textile industry, are short fibers combed from the long fibers during the preparation of the silk thread. These noils are used in the production of silk proteins. Our Silk Amino Acids are manufactured from the silk noils by hydrolyzing them down to the free amino acids under carefully controlled conditions.
Our Silk Amino Acids PF (Paraben Free) have a high concentration of amino acids, providing greater benefits than ever before! The principal amino acids in Silk Amino Acids are glycine, alanine, and serine. The bulk of the other major amino acid, tyrosine, has been removed due to its lack of solubility.
Highly substantive to skin and hair, Silk Amino Acids PF are highly hygroscopic and have excellent moisture binding ability. Free amino acids are known to penetrate into the upper layers of the skin as well as through the hair cuticle into the hair shaft. This draws moisture into these areas, improving skin and hair hydration. For hair, this results in increased flexibility and manageability, leaving a soft, natural look. Meanwhile, moist, hydrated skin is more supple and has a smoother appearance.
- Shampoos, conditioners, hair treatments
- Body wash, cleansers
- Body creams, lotions, and gels
- Facial toners and moisturizers
- Mascara, lipstick and color cosmetics
- Nutritive products for brow and lash
Note, NO liquid silk amino acids are manufactured without preservatives, including ours. Preservatives are necessary to maintain the integrity of the raw material.
The preservative system used for this product is ECOCert approved for use in Certified Organic products.
INCI: Silk Amino Acids
California Prop 65 Statement: The following statement is made in order to comply with the California Safe Drinking Water and Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986. This product is not known to the State of California to cause cancer, birth defects or other reproductive harm.
Recommended Usage Level: 1-2.5%
Appearance: Clear amber liquid
Odor: Characteristic of hydrolyzed proteins, faint
Molecular Weight: Less than 3500 Daltons
pH as Supplied: 3.5 - 5.5
Try these formulations using this ingredient: